Friday, July 18, 2008

a little more of days 2 and 4.

I've had so much to blog about...hope I can remember it all...but so little time to do it...not to mention a dreadful, snail pace of an internet connection. and, beyond the loveliness of montreal...this trip has been a rollercoaster. my relationship with the BF is a roller coaster. You can't take two very complicated people and have a simple, peaceful relationship. Together we brew emotion and craziness and depression. I love him I don't care. But is it healthy? I dunno. I rarely question it--getting everything out and speaking on my every feeling to him--both awesome and awful--feels healthy. But, damn takes an Aquarian to pick another Aquarian, eh? I digress.

I'm certain I was supposed to fill you in on something from Day 2. Paul Mooney. The first thing he says to me is "nice purse!" So, you know what I thought. hmmm. But, seriously, it was cool and terribly special to have silly chit chat over "fish bowls" (see below for reference) with a guy who wrote jokes for Pryor. When does that happen? And if you were wondering--YES, he is just as irreverent and racy as he was on Chappelle. Here's a close-up of the delicious fruity fish bowl. I could only handle 10 sips before I had to place it down. So, then came the nearly 13-hour drive. Whew! And in case you were wondering, The Brief and Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao is a great read--I recommend it--but listening to it on podcast did little to keep me awake and alert.

I'm not a long-poster, so I'll give more detail on days 4, 5, and 6 in upcoming posts.


rashad said...

Damn Paul Mooney? I'm jealous, even if he did compliment you on your purse

asabi said...

The purse is great btw. xoxo